COLONEL ROBERT B. RIEGEL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Robert B. Riegel is the Vice Commander of the 460th Space Wing, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado. The wing delivers persistent, global infrared surveillance, tracking and missile warning for theater and homeland defense, and provides combatant commanders with expeditionary warrior Airmen. As installation host, the wing provides support services to 93 associate organizations and approximately 94,000 people in the Denver and Front Range region of Colorado.

Colonel Riegel is a 1996 graduate of Air Force Officer Training School.  His operational assignments include tours in space surveillance, Minuteman III intercontinental ballistic missile crew, and missile warning.  He was an Air Education and Training Command Instructor, and Wing Chief of Safety.  He commanded the 460th Operations Support Squadron, and served as a Deputy Division Chief on the Joint Staff developing policy, establishing procedures and providing recommendations for the conduct of compartmented counterintelligence support to the Joint Force.

Colonel Riegel is a graduate of the Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy and is one of a select group of students who participated in the Joint Land, Air and Sea Strategic Exercise.  He is a Command Space Professional and has earned the Missile Operations badge.  He assumed his current duties in July 2017.

 EDUCATION

1993    Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, University of Tampa, Florida
1994    Airman Leadership School, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida (John Levitow Award)
2001    Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama (Squadron Outstanding Graduate, Distinguished Graduate, and Flight Outstanding Contributor)
2001    Master of Public Administration, Troy State University
2006    Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2008    Air Force Legislative Fellowship, United States Senate, Washington, D.C.
2012    Air War College (Excellent Graduate, correspondence)
2015     Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1.     July 1990 – August 1990, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2.     August 1990 – October 1990, student, Communications-Computer Operations Technical Training, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
3.     October 1990 – October 1991, Shift Supervisor, Base Communications Center, 2064th Communications Squadron, Shemya AFB, Alaska
4.     October 1991 – March 1996, Shift Supervisor, Base Communications Center and United States Special Operations Command, Intelligence Directorate, Special Security Office Communications Center; Quality Assurance Evaluator and Commander’s Advisor for Quality, 6th Communications Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida
5.     March 1996 – June 1996, student, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
6.     July 1996 – October 1996, student, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, California
7.     October 1996 – February 2000, Crew Commander, Deputy Chief of Operations Training, and Current Operations Section Chief, 1st Command and Control Squadron, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, Colorado
8.     February 2000 – June 2003, student, Minuteman III Initial Qualification Training, Vandenberg AFB, California
9.     June 2000 – July 2003, missile combat crew, Commander Flight Instructor, and Flight Commander, 10th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
10.  July 2003 – June 2007, Missile Warning Center Instructor, Flight Commander, and Operations Officer, Detachment 1, 392d Training Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colorado
11.  July 2007 – December 2008, Air Force Legislative Fellow, Legislative Aide to United States Senator Ron Wyden, Washington, D.C.
12.  January 2009 – July 2011, Chief, Integrated Air and Missile Defense Branch, Strategic Plans and Policy Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
13.  July 2011 – June 2012, Chief of Safety, 50th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, Colorado
14.  July 2012 – July 2014, Commander, 460th Operations Support Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colorado
15.  July 2014 – June 2015, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16.  June 2015 – July 2017, Deputy Division Chief, Special Actions Division, Deputy Directorate for Global Operations, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
17.  July 2017 – present, Vice Commander, 460th Space Wing, Buckley AFB, Colorado

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

June 2015 – July 2017, Deputy Division Chief, Special Actions Division, Deputy Directorate for Global Operations, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

OPERATIONAL INFORMATION

Weapon systems: SPADOC 4C Space Surveillance System; Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (REACT); Command and Control, Battle Management, and Communications (C2BMC)

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with ‘N’ device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant         June 21, 1996
First Lieutenant              June 21, 1998
Captain                            June 21, 2000
Major                               July 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel        December 1, 2010
Colonel                            April 1, 2017


(Current as of July 2017)