COLONEL DAVID N. MILLER JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel David N. Miller Jr. is the commander of the 460th Space Wing, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado. The wing delivers persistent global infrared surveillance, theater and strategic missile warning, and battlespace awareness for combatant commanders and national leadership. In addition to its global responsibilities, the wing hosts more than 90 tenant organizations and over 13,000 people on the Buckley Air Force Base installation.

Colonel Miller entered the Air Force in 1993 and is a graduate of Lafayette College in Easton, PA. He has commanded America’s Airmen at the group and squadron level and has held a range of operational leadership and staff positions to include Minuteman III ICBM senior evaluator, Space-Based Infrared System weapons and tactics Flight Commander, Air Staff Space Control Division Chief, Joint Space Operations Center Combat Operations Division Chief, and Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of the Air Force.

Prior to his current position, Colonel Miller was the Senior Advisor to the Prime Minister’s Office and the Iraqi Ministry of Interior. In this position, he advised Iraqi senior leaders on strategy for the security and defense of Iraq as well as the organization, training, equipping, and employment of the Iraqi Security Forces.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Arts degree in Anthropology and Sociology, Lafayette College, Easton, Penn.
1997 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master's in Business Administration, with Honors, Regis University, Denver, Colo.
2001 US Air Force Weapons School, Academic Award and Best Paper Honors, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2005 Distinguished Graduate, Master's degree in National Security and Strategic Studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2006 Master's degree in Airpower Arts and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2013 Distinguished Graduate, Master of Science degree in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2016 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan Freed Associates, Washington D.C
2017 China and East Asia Seminar, Alan Freed Associates, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1993 - May 1994, Gold Bar Recruiter, AFROTC Det 485, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, N.J.
2. May 1994 - September 1994, Outstanding Performer, Undergraduate Missile Training
3. September 1994 - September 1998, ICBM operator, instructor and Senior Stan/Eval Crew Commander, 321st Missile Squadron and 90th Operations Group, FE Warren AFB, Wyo.
4. September 1998 - May 2000, Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander, 2d Space Warning Squadron, Buckley ANGB, Colo.
5. May 2000 - June 2001, Executive Officer, 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.
6. July 2001 - December 2001, student, US Air Force Weapons School Space Division, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. December 2001 - March 2002, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.
8. March 2002 - June 2005, Chief of Strategy Plans, PACAF AOC and Legislative Liaison, PACAF Commander's Action Group, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
9. July 2005 - June 2006, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
10. July 2006 - June 2007, student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 2007 - June 2008, Chief, Space Control Division, HQ Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2008 - August 2009, Chief, Combat Operations Division, 614 AOC/JSpOC, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
13. September 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 2d Range Operations Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
14. June 2011 - July 2012, Military Assistant to the USECAF, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2012 - June 2013, student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2013 - June 2015, Commander, 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. July 2015 - August 2016, Senior Advisor to the PM’s Office and MoI, Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq, U.S. Embassy, Baghdad Iraq.
18. August 2016 - present, Commander, 460th Space Wing, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado.

OPERATIONAL CERTIFICATIONS:
Minuteman III ICBM, DSP/SBIRS Crew Commander, Chief, Combat Operations, Air and Space Operations Center/Joint Space Operations Center, Operations Director / Forward Observer - Western Range, Space Control Crew Commander

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2015 – July 2016, Senior Advisor to the Prime Minister’s Office and the Ministry of Interior, U.S. Embassy, Baghdad Iraq, as a colonel.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1993
First Lieutenant June 18, 1995
Captain June 18, 1997
Major November 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2007
Colonel July 1, 2012

(Current as of August 2016)