CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT RODNEY L. LINDSEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Rodney (Rod) L. Lindsey is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 460th Space Wing, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado. He is the principle advisor to the wing commander on all matters affecting the welfare, readiness, morale, training, professional development, and proper utilization of 1,500 wing personnel, and supports 95 tenant organizations comprised of 13,000 total force, joint service, and coalition military and family members. He provides enlisted leadership to the commander, as the wing delivers global infrared surveillance, tracking, and missile warning to protect homeland and expeditionary warfighters.

Chief Lindsey was born in Candor, North Carolina and enlisted in the Air Force in 1989. He has experience in numerous settings to include inpatient, outpatient, emergency care, Aeromedical Evacuation Technician (AET) and leadership at the Group, Wing and MAJCOM levels. He also has experience as an Additional Duty First Sergeant and Air Force Aeromedical Evacuation consultant. His assignments include bases in Germany, Japan, Illinois, Maryland, Florida and North Carolina. His deployments include Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, Operation VIGILANT WARRIOR, Operation UPHOLD DEMOCRACY, Operation UNITED SHIELD, Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Operation NEW DAWN, Operation RESOLUTE SUPPORT, Operation INHERENT RESOLVE and Operation FREEDOM’S SENTINEL. Chief Lindsey was appointed to his current position in June 2016.

EDUCATION
1993 USAF Aeromedical Evacuation Technician Course, Brooks AFB, TX
1996 USAF Airman Leadership School, Yokota AB, Japan
2002 Associates Degree in Allied Health Sciences, Community College of the Air Force
2003 Mathies Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Keesler AFB, MS
2004 Bachelor’s Degree in Workforce Education and Development, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL
2007 Contingency Wartime Planning Course
2008 Masters of Business Administration, University of Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ
2008 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, National Defense University, Wash DC
2008 Marine Corps Advanced Course for Staff NCOs, Quantico, VA
2010 Project Management, Villanova University, PA
2011 Certification in Phlebotomy, American Phlebotomy Association 2011 Air Force Intermediate Executive Skills Course, San Antonio, TX
2013 Air Force Medical Service Senior Leadership Workshop, Leesburg, VA
2013 CCAF Professional Managers Certification
2013 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell/Gunter AFB, AL
2014 Leadership Training Awareness Seminar, DEOMI, Patrick AFB, FL
2015 Air Expeditionary Group Leadership Course, Fort Dix, NJ
2015 Command Chief Training Course, Randolph AFB, TX
2016 AFSO21 Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Knowledge Online
2016 AF Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, AL
2016 Space Operations Executive Level Course, Peterson AFB, CO
2016 Enterprise Leadership, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
2017 Leadership Development, Center for Creative Learning, Greensboro, NC

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Aug 1990 – Sep 1992 Medical Service Specialist, Wiesbaden Air Base, Germany
2. Sep 1992 – Oct 1995 Aeromedical Evacuation Technician, Pope Air Force Base, NC
3. Nov 1995 – Nov 1998 Aeromedical Evacuation Technician, Yokota Air Base, Japan
4. Nov 1998 – Jul 2002 Aeromedical Evacuation Technician, Pope Air Force Base, NC
5. Jul 2002 – Jul 2005 AE Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, IL
6. Jul 2005 – Jul 2007 Aeromedical Evacuation Technician, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
7. Jul 2007 – May 2008 Chief AET, 86th Operations Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
8. Sep 2007 – Dec 2007 Superintendent, 10th Expeditionary AE Sq, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
9. May 2008 – Jan 2010 Aircrew Standardization & Evaluation, Headquarters AMC, Scott Air Force Base, IL
10. Jan 2010 – May 2010 Superintendent, 379th Aeromedical Evacuation Sq, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
11. May 2010 – May 2011 Superintendent, 375th Aeromedical Evacuation Sq, Scott Air Force Base, IL
12. May 2011 – Sep 2011 Superintendent, 379th Aeromedical Evacuation Sq, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
13. Sep 2011 – May 2012 Superintendent, 375th Aeromedical Evacuation Sq, Scott Air Force Base, IL
14. May 2012 – May 2013 Superintendent, 779th Medical Operations Sq, Joint Base Andrews, MD
15. May 2013 – May 2014 Superintendent, 779th Medical Group, Joint Base Andrews, MD
16. May 2014 – Jul 2015 Superintendent, 45th Medical Group, Patrick Air Force Base, FL
17. Jul 2015 – Jan 2016 Superintendent, 466th Air Expeditionary Group, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
18. Jan 2016 – June 2016 Superintendent, 45th Medical Group, Patrick Air Force Base, FL
19. Jun 2016 – Present Command Chief, 460th Space Wing, Buckley Air Force Base, CO

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and ten oak leaf clusters

FLYING HISTORY
Total Hours: 2887.1 / Combat Hours 306.9 (MAJCOM Flight Evaluator)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1992 Combat Support Medical Wing Airman of the Year
1996 Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School
2001 43rd Operations Group NCO of the Year
2001 Air Mobility Command Nursing Services NCO of the Year
2001 21st Air Force Flight Instructor of the Year
2003 Commandants Award Winner, NCO Academy
2003 Air Mobility Command NCO of the Year
2003 375th Air Mobility Wing NCO of the Year
2003 Air Mobility Command Nursing Services NCO of the Year
2005 Allied Health Professional of the Year, Aerospace Medicine Association
2006 86th Airlift Wing SNCO of the Year
2006 USAFE Aeromedical Evacuation Technician of the Year
2011 Mobility Air Forces Excellence in Leadership and Management Award
2011 President, Joint Base Andrews Chief’s Group

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 1 Aug 2012
(Current as of May 2017)