COLONEL SHAWN C. THOMPSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Shawn C. Thompson is the 460th Mission Support Group Commander, 460th Space Wing, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado. Colonel Thompson’s responsibilities include providing administrative and personnel support to Air Force Space Command and other units and agencies in the Front Range area. The group provides civil engineering, security and protection, logistics readiness, contracting, military and personnel support, education services, and family support services to members assigned to the 460th Space Wing and Front Range area.

Colonel Thompson was commissioned in the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Texas A&M University in 1994.

EDUCATION:
1994 Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
1999 Distinguished Graduate, Master of Science in Engineering and Environmental Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2003 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2007 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 Air War College (correspondence)
2014 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
.
ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Aug 1994 - Aug 1997: Design Engineer, Readiness Flight Commander, and Chief, Maintenance Engineering, 81st Civil Engineer Squadron, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
2. Aug 1997 - Mar 1999: Graduate Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. Mar 1999 - Jun 2001: Chief, Maintenance Engineering and Operations Flight Commander, 5th Civil Engineer Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota
4. Jun 2001 – Jun 2003: Environmental Program Manager, Directorate of The Civil Engineer, Pacific Air Forces Command, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
5. Jun 2003 – Jun 2004: Executive Officer to The Civil Engineer, Directorate of The Civil Engineer, Pacific Air Forces Command, Hickam AFB, Texas
6. Jun 2004 - Jul 2006: Commander, Operations Flight, 819th RED HORSE Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
7. Jul 2006 – Jun 2007: Graduate Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
8. Jun 2007 – Jun 2009: Non-appropriated Fund Program Manager, and Legislative Affairs Program Manager, Programs Division, Directorate of The Civil Engineer, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC
9. Jun 2009 – Jun 2010: Executive Officer to The Civil Engineer, Directorate of The Civil Engineer, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC
10. Jul 2010 - Jul 2012: Commander, 48th Civil Engineer Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK
11. Jul 2012 - Jul 2013: Deputy Commander, 48th Mission Support Group, RAF Lakenheath, UK
12. Jul 2013 – Jul 2014: Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
13. Jul 2014 – Jun 2015: Branch Chief, Expeditionary Engineering, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
14. Jun 2015 - Jul 2016: Commander, 820th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada
15. Aug 2016 - Present: Commander, 460th Mission Support Group, Buckley AFB, Colorado

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal (6 Oak Leaf Clusters) Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant - May 1994 First Lieutenant – May 1996 Captain - Nov 1, 1998
Major – Dec 2004
Lieutenant Colonel – Nov 2009 Colonel - Jan 2016

(Current as of July 2016)