HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL RICHARD L. BOURQUIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Rich Bourquin is the Vice Commander of the 460th Space Wing, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado. The wing delivers persistent, global infrared surveillance, tracking and missile warning for theater and homeland defense, and provides combatant commanders with expeditionary warrior Airmen. As installation host, the wing provides support services to 94 associate organizations and approximately 94,000 people in the Denver and Front Range region of Colorado.
 
Colonel Bourquin was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1996 after graduating from the University of Texas at Austin. He has worked as a space and missile operational crew member, instructor, evaluator and operations officer in the Defense Support Program (DSP), Space-Based Infrared System (SBIRS) and Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) weapon systems. Colonel Bourquin is a distinguished graduate of the United States Air Force Weapons School and has served as a Weapons Officer in Seventh Air Force and Headquarters Air Mobility Command. He has also served as an international affairs officer and has deployed twice to Southwest Asia in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM.
 
Prior to assuming his current position, Col Bourquin was assigned to Offutt AFB, Nebraska as Chief, Command Centers Division, Global Operations Directorate, United States Strategic Command. Colonel Bourquin and his wife Jodi have one son, Bennett.
 
EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin
1997 Distinguished graduate, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, California
2001 Distinguished graduate, ICBM Operations Training, Vandenberg AFB, California
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2004 Distinguished graduate, United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada
2005 Master of Science in International Relations, Troy University, Alabama
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009 Defense Services Staff College, Wellington Cantonment, India
2009 Master of Science in Defense and Strategic Studies, University of Madras
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996 – August 1997, Student, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training and DSP Satellite Crew Commander’s Course, Vandenberg AFB, California
2. August 1997 – June 2001, Deputy Flight Commander, Deputy Chief of Satellite Systems Engineering, Crew Commander, and Chief of Training, 3rd Space Communications Squadron, Kapaun AS, Germany
3. June 2001 – February 2003, Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander and Missile Combat Crew Commander, 12th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
4. February 2003 – April 2003, Crew Commander, Air Operations and Air Defense Liaison Team, Sheikh Isa AB, Kingdom of Bahrain
5. April 2003 – June 2004, Chief of Evaluation Operations, 341st Operations Group, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
6. June 2004 – December 2004, Student, United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada
7. January 2005 – January 2006, Chief of Network Warfare Operations, 7th Information Warfare Flight, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
8. February 2006 – January 2007, Chief of Space Tactics, Combat Operations Division, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
9. January 2007 – May 2007, Theater Space Integration Planner for Iraq, Combined Forces Air Component Command, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
10. May 2007 – May 2008, Deputy Chief of Combat Tactics, Combat Operations Division, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
11. May 2008 – May 2009, Student, Defense Services Staff College, Wellington Cantonment, India
12. June 2009 – May 2012, Chief of South/Southeast Asia and Oceania Branch, International Affairs Division, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
13. June 2012 – May 2013, Operations Officer, 460th Operations Support Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colorado
14. June 2013 – July 2015, Commander, 328th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada
15. August 2015 – June 2017, Deputy Commander, 57th Adversary Tactics Group, Nellis AFB, Nevada
16. July 2017 – June 2019, Battle Watch Commander and Chief, Command Centers Division, Global Operations Directorate, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
17. July 2019 – Present, Vice Commander, 460th Space Wing, Buckley AFB, Colorado
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2017 - Feb 2018, Battle Watch Commander, Global Operations Directorate, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska as a colonel
2. Mar 2018 – Jun 2019, Chief, Command Centers Division, Global Operations Directorate, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska as a colonel
 
OPERATIONAL INFORMATION
Master Space Badge
Basic Missile Badge with Operations Designator
Weapons Systems: Defense Support Program, Minuteman III ICBM REACT-A, Space-Based Infrared System
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with 'N' Device
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF RANK
Second Lieutenant 1 August 1996
First Lieutenant 1 August 1998
Captain 1 August 2000
Major 1 July 2006
Lieutenant Colonel 1 November 2011
Colonel 1 January 2018
 
 
(Current as of June 2019)