HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ROBERT J. DEVALL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Robert J. Devall is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 460th Space Wing, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado.  He is the principle advisor to the wing commander on all matters affecting the welfare, readiness, morale, training, professional development, and proper utilization of 1,500 wing personnel, and supports 95 tenant organizations comprised of over 13,000 total force, joint service, coalition military and family members.  He provides enlisted leadership to the commander as the wing delivers global infrared surveillance, tracking, and missile warning to protect homeland and expeditionary warfighters. 

 

Chief Devall enlisted in the Air Force in November 1996. He graduated from the Louis F. Garland Fire Academy at Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas, in May 1997, was reclassified into the Communications – Computer Systems Planning and Implementation career field in July 2003, and has served as an Air Force Academy Military Training Noncommissioned Officer. His stateside assignments include bases in Texas, Illinois, and Colorado. Chief Devall has also served overseas in Okinawa and England and has deployed in support of Operations RESTORE DEMOCRACY, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, INHERENT RESOLVE, FREEDOM’S SENTINAL, and RESOLUTE SUPPORT.  Prior to his current position, he served as the Senior Enlisted Leader, Aerospace Data Facility Colorado, and Superintendent, Space Operations Wing, National Reconnaissance Office, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado.

 

EDUCATION

2001 Airman Leadership School, Scott Air Force Base, IL

2005 Associate of Applied Science in Information System Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany

2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course

2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course by correspondence, National Defense University

2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, AL

2013 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force

2013 Associate of Applied Science in Education and Training Management, Community College of the Air Force

2015 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Trident University International, Cypress, CA

2016 Project Management Professional Certification, Project Management Institute

2017 Air Force Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, AL

2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II by correspondence, National Defense University

2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Andrews AFB, VA

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.November 1996 – January 1997, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, TX

2.January 1997 – May 1997, Student, Louis F. Garland Fire Academy, Goodfellow AFB, TX

3.May 1997 – February 2000, Fire Protection Apprentice, 12th Civil Engineering Squadron, Randolph AFB, TX

(November 1997 – December 1997, PRIME BEEF Team Member, 612th Air Expeditionary Support Group, Port-au-Prince, Republic of Haiti)

4.March 2000 – February 2001, Assistant Fire Chief, 18th Support Group, Okuma Joint Recreational Facility, Japan

5.March 2001 – June 2003, Crew Chief; then NCOIC, Fire Alarm Center, 375th Civil Engineering Squadron, Scott AFB, IL

6.  July 2003 – December 2005, Project Manager; then NCOIC, Unit Deployment Management, 375th Communications

Squadron, Scott AFB, IL

7.  January 2006 – February 2010, NCOIC, Communications Plans and Programs, 421st Air Base Squadron, RAF Menwith Hill, United Kingdom

(September 2008 – March 2009, Lead Theater Communications Planner, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)

8.  March 2010 – March 2014, Academy Military Training Noncommissioned Officer, 14th Cadet Squadron; then Superintendent, Training and Education, Directorate of Training Support, United States Air Force Academy, CO

9.  April 2014 – December 2016, Superintendent, Infrastructure, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Directorate of

Communications, Scott AFB, IL

(October 2015 – October 2016, Squadron Superintendent, 609th Expeditionary Air Communications Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)

10.  January 2017 – July 2018, Squadron Superintendent, 375th Communications Squadron, Scott AFB, IL

11.  August 2018 – December 2019, Senior Enlisted Leader, Aerospace Data Facility Colorado and Superintendent, Space

Operations Wing, National Reconnaissance Office, Buckley AFB, CO

12.  January 2020 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 460th Space Wing, Buckley AFB, CO

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1999 Senior Airman Below the Zone

2001 John L. Levitow and Academic Achievement Awards, Airman Leadership School

2005 375th Communications Squadron Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2007 Commandant’s Leadership Award and Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2007 421st Air Base Group Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2009 421st Air Base Group Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2009 COMUSAFE STEP promotion to Master Sergeant

2012 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2012 United States Air Force Academy Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2014 Headquarters Air Mobility Command Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant        October 1, 2016

 

(Current as of 13 January 2020)